CVE-2026-10525

NEX-Forms < 9.2.3 - Unauthenticated Stored XSS via Form Submission

The NEX-Forms WordPress plugin before 9.2.3 does not sanitise and escape some submitted form data before storing it and outputting it back in the admin dashboard, leading to a Stored Cross-Site Scripting vulnerability which could allow unauthenticated users to perform Stored Cross-Site Scripting attacks against high privilege users such as administrators when they view the submitted entries.


We have discovered 463 live websites that are affected by CVE-2026-10525.

Run a Free Instant Scan




Affected Software

Product  Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder
Category Wordpress Plugins
Vulnerable Domains463 live websites (80% of Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder install base)
Vulnerable Versions
  • from 0 through 9.2.3
Vulnerable Versions Count36 versions ( 92% of all versions)


Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-79 Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation ('Cross-site Scripting')



Details

  • Published - Jul 17, 2026
  • Updated - Jul 17, 2026

Credits

  • Sandiyo Christan (finder)
  • WPScan (coordinator)

Website Distribution by Country

Number of websites using CVE-2026-10525
United States130 websites



Germany85 websites
GB26 websites
Netherlands21 websites
France19 websites
Canada19 websites
Australia17 websites
Austria14 websites
Italy14 websites
Brazil12 websites

Website Distribution by TLD

Number of websites using CVE-2026-10525
.com185 websites
.de57 websites
.nl21 websites
.com.au20 websites
.org16 websites
.at14 websites
.com.br10 websites
.it9 websites
.co.uk9 websites
.fr8 websites

Vulnerable Versions

Vulnerable versions are highlighted in red

Websites affected by CVE-2026-10525

Top websites that are affected by CVE-2026-10525. Please click on the "Contact us" link to get more information.
DomainCountryRankContacts
******.de Germany***,***
*****************.com United States***,***
******.at Austria***,***
*******.de Germany*,***,***
*************.com France*,***,***
*******.***.za South Africa*,***,***
****************.nl Netherlands*,***,***
********.com Germany*,***,***
*******.de Germany*,***,***
***.cl Chile*,***,***
See full domain list

FAQ

CVE-2026-10525 is Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation ('Cross-site Scripting') in Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder
A total of 463 websites have been identified as vulnerable to CVE-2026-10525, based on global website indexing conducted by WebTechSurvey.
The Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder is affected by the CVE-2026-10525 vulnerability.
Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder versions up to 9.2.3 are vulnerable to CVE-2026-10525.
CVE-2026-10525 is resolved in version 9.2.3 of Nex Forms Express Wp Form Builder.