Anti SPAM

Parent Category: Security Solutions

Anti-spam software is used to prevent email spam (unsolicited bulk email). No technique is a complete solution to the spam problem, and each has trade-offs between incorrectly rejecting legitimate email as opposed to not rejecting all spam email.



We have discovered 809,218 live Websites that use Anti SPAM.

Download website list

Anti SPAM usage statistics

Total sites that use Anti SPAM809,218 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.85%
Number if technologies in Anti SPAM category6

Category leader Akismet
Fastest Growing Technology Akismet
Most Popular in Country US

Description

  • Providers Discovered - 6
  • Wikipedia - Anti SPAM

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Anti SPAM category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Akismet611,28275.54%+258,359
CleanTalk127,37315.74%+3,488
WP-SpamShield Anti-Spam36,1734.47%-1,404
Anti-spam for WordPress35,9284.44%-635
SpamHero2,5940.32%+143
Human Presence2,4010.30%+299
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
CleanTalk Akismet96
Akismet CleanTalk45
Human Presence Akismet18
WP-SpamShield Anti-Spam Akismet13
WP-SpamShield Anti-Spam CleanTalk13
CleanTalk Human Presence11

Websites utilizing Anti SPAM

Top websites that use Anti SPAM

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.