Bot Protection

Parent Category: Security Solutions

Bot Protection systems prevent access to web applications and API by automated processes, such as bots. Bot detection involves various fingerprinting and behavioural techniques to identify whether the client is a human user or a bot.



We have discovered 443,533 live Websites that use Bot Protection.

Download website list

Bot Protection usage statistics

Total sites that use Bot Protection443,533 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.45%
Number if technologies in Bot Protection category8

Category leader Cloudflare Bot Management
Fastest Growing Technology Cloudflare Bot Management
Most Popular in Country US

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Bot Protection category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Cloudflare Bot Management232,07352.32%+27,888
Imperva95,28921.48%-2,056
Akamai Bot Manager44,82010.11%+3,418
VARITI38,6368.71%-5,578
Datadome21,7734.91%+956
AntiBot Cloud6,7461.52%-11,223
See full technology list

Websites utilizing Bot Protection

Top websites that use Bot Protection

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.