DDoS and Bot Protection

Parent Category: Security Solutions

DDoS Protection service provides protection against Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. The DDoS attack sends multiple requests to the attacked web resource to prevent the website from functioning correctly.



We have discovered 560,647 live Websites that use DDoS Protection.

Download website list

DDoS and Bot Protection usage statistics

Total sites that use DDoS Protection560,647 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.56%
Number if technologies in DDoS Protection category15

Category leader DDOS Protection By Cloudflare
Fastest Growing Technology Cloudflare Captcha
Most Popular in Country US

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in DDoS Protection category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
DDOS Protection By Cloudflare127,43322.73%+21,399
Incapsula104,52718.64%+867
DOSarrest100,06217.85%-14,737
DDOS Guard86,96015.51%-56,352
Cloudflare Captcha64,51011.51%+22,159
Akamai Bot Manager44,8207.99%+3,418
See full technology list

Websites utilizing DDoS and Bot Protection

Top websites that use DDoS Protection

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.