Internet Geolocation

Parent Category: Widgets

Internet geolocation is software capable of deducing the geographic position of a device connected to the Internet.



We have discovered 766,840 live Websites that use Internet Geolocation.

Download website list

Internet Geolocation usage statistics

Total sites that use Internet Geolocation766,840 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.82%
Number of technologies in Internet Geolocation category26

Category leader CookieYes
Fastest Growing Technology Navigator GeoLocation
Most Popular in Country United States

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Internet Geolocation category (out of 26 total).

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
CookieYes637,25083.10%+687
Navigator GeoLocation65,5448.55%+10,149
IPinfo17,0542.22%+1,880
IPify16,3292.13%+9,070
MaxMind7,4350.97%+656
IPStack4,1620.54%+318
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Navigator GeoLocation CookieYes10
CookieYes IPinfo10
CookieYes Navigator GeoLocation8
CookieYes freegeoip.live5
Navigator GeoLocation IPinfo5
Navigator GeoLocation IP Geolocation4

Internet Geolocation usage distribution by website popularity



Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.






Websites utilizing Internet Geolocation

Top websites that use Internet Geolocation

DomainCountryRankContacts
www.amazon.com United States84
www.bluehost.com United States251
caniuse.com United States288
www.amazon.de Germany366
www.amazon.co.jp Japan373
www.amazon.co.uk GB443
See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.