Payment Acceptance

Parent Category: Payment

Payment Acceptance indicates what payment options are accepted by online merchants.



We have discovered 1,414,772 live Websites that use Payment Acceptance.

Download website list

Payment Acceptance usage statistics

Total sites that use Payment Acceptance1,414,772 websites
Percentage of website that use category1.48%
Number if technologies in Payment Acceptance category17

Category leader PayPal
Fastest Growing Technology PayPal
Most Popular in Country US

Description

  • Providers Discovered - 17

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Payment Acceptance category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
PayPal1,268,11789.63%+71,506
Shop Pay568,26940.17%-11,772
Visa510,27736.07%-10,975
Mastercard479,41333.89%-11,608
Apple Pay420,30129.71%-8,143
Venmo382,21827.02%-7,444
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Visa Venmo305
Mastercard Venmo302
American Express Venmo250
Venmo Visa165
Venmo Mastercard163
JCB Google Pay150

Websites utilizing Payment Acceptance

Top websites that use Payment Acceptance

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.