Wikis

A Wiki software or a wiki application is collaborative software that runs a wiki, which allows the users to create and collaboratively edit pages or entries via a web browser.



We have discovered 49,394 live Websites that use Wikis.

Download website list

Wikis usage statistics

Total sites that use Wikis49,394 websites
Percentage of website that use category<0.1%
Number if technologies in Wikis category13

Category leader MediaWiki
Fastest Growing Technology MyZimbra
Most Popular in Country US

Description

  • Providers Discovered - 13
  • Wikipedia - Wikis

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Wikis category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
MediaWiki31,34063.45%-2,349
DokuWiki9,70719.65%-268
Atlassian Confluence5,22610.58%-94
Tiki Wiki CMS Groupware1,3082.65%-78
TiddlyWiki4590.93%-7
XWiki3570.72%-7
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of we bsites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
DokuWiki MediaWiki2

Websites utilizing Wikis

Top websites that use Wikis

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.