Databases

Database is any collection of data, or information, that is specially organized for rapid search and retrieval by a computer. Databases are structured to facilitate the storage, retrieval, modification, and deletion of data in conjunction with various data-processing operations.



We have discovered 21,764,636 live Websites that use Databases.

Download website list

Databases usage statistics

Total sites that use Databases21,764,636 websites
Percentage of website that use category21.88%
Number if technologies in Databases category11

Category leader MySQL
Fastest Growing Technology PostgreSQL
Most Popular in Country US

Description

  • Providers Discovered - 11
  • Wikipedia - Databases

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Databases category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
MySQL21,570,16199.11%-791,987
Firebase104,1830.48%-5,551
MariaDB53,7660.25%+432
Redis32,9080.15%+1,563
PostgreSQL28,0450.13%+7,923
Percona25,9450.12%-1,416
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of we bsites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Percona MariaDB412
MySQL Firebase290
Firebase MySQL271
MySQL PostgreSQL178
MariaDB MySQL159
MySQL MariaDB130

Websites utilizing Databases

Top websites that use Databases

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.