Domain Parking

Domain parking is the registration of an Internet domain name without that domain being associated with any services such as e-mail or a website. It may be done to reserve the domain name for future development.



We have discovered 4,500,091 live Websites that use Domain Parking.

Download website list

Domain Parking usage statistics

Total sites that use Domain Parking4,500,091 websites
Percentage of website that use category4.72%
Number if technologies in Domain Parking category18

Category leader GoDaddy Parking
Fastest Growing Technology Bodis Domain Parking
Most Popular in Country US

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Domain Parking category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
GoDaddy Parking1,552,60834.50%+165,162
Team Internet1,105,81724.57%+117,400
DAN Parking407,5539.06%+84,159
Sedo Parking369,5508.21%+58,762
Bodis Domain Parking362,2578.05%+258,261
TRELLIAN Hosting347,5237.72%+39,430
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Sedo Parking Team Internet19,126
Team Internet Sedo Parking17,282
Team Internet TRELLIAN Hosting16,490
GoDaddy Parking TRELLIAN Hosting8,076
GoDaddy Parking Team Internet6,985
Team Internet Bodis Domain Parking6,967

Websites utilizing Domain Parking

Top websites that use Domain Parking

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.