Name Server

A name server refers to the server component of the Domain Name System (DNS), one of the two principal namespaces of the Internet.



We have discovered 29,741,627 live Websites that use Name Server.

Download website list

Name Server usage statistics

Total sites that use Name Server29,741,627 websites
Percentage of website that use category31.18%
Number if technologies in Name Server category111

Category leader GoDaddy DNS
Fastest Growing Technology Sedo DNS
Most Popular in Country US

Description


Alternative Names

  • DNS
  • Domain Name System

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Name Server category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
GoDaddy DNS6,823,03522.94%+38,459
Cloudflare DNS4,067,90113.68%+24,809
Wix DNS2,061,5636.93%-38,580
OVH DNS941,1493.16%-3,296
Namecheap DNS879,9042.96%+25,865
Amazon Route 53789,7592.66%+3,180
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Cloudflare DNS GoDaddy DNS22,256
GoDaddy DNS Cloudflare DNS21,743
Cloudflare DNS Namecheap DNS15,087
Team Internet DNS Above.com DNS11,463
Namecheap DNS Cloudflare DNS10,788
Wix DNS GoDaddy DNS8,729

Websites utilizing Name Server

Top websites that use Name Server

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.