Online Courses

Parent Category: Ecommerce

A virtual learning environment in educational technology is a web-based platform for the digital aspects of courses of study, usually within educational institutions. The applications that form part of these online services can include web pages, email, message boards, and discussion forums, text and video conferencing, shared diaries, online social areas, as well as assessment, management, and tracking tools



We have discovered 95,456 live Websites that use Online Courses.

Download website list

Online Courses usage statistics

Total sites that use Online Courses95,456 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.10%
Number if technologies in Online Courses category18

Category leader KnowBe4
Fastest Growing Technology KnowBe4
Most Popular in Country US

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Online Courses category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
KnowBe441,94643.94%+4,003
Teachable16,69417.49%+221
Thinkific7,6277.99%+1,519
Schoology7,4917.85%-30
GETCOURSE7,1897.53%-145
Udemy6,1206.41%+298
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Udemy Teachable7
Lessonly KnowBe44
Thinkific Podia3
Thinkific Skilljar2
Schoology InfiniteCampus2
Teachable Udemy2

Websites utilizing Online Courses

Top websites that use Online Courses

DomainCountryRankContacts
medium.com US101
cpanel.com US133
cpanel.net US141
tumblr.com US207
bbb.org 322
zoom.us US330
See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.