Learning Management System

Parent Category: CMS

A learning management system (LMS) is a software application for the administration, documentation, tracking, reporting, automation, and delivery of educational courses, training programs, or learning and development programs.



We have discovered 147,592 live Websites that use LMS.

Download website list

Learning Management System usage statistics

Total sites that use LMS147,592 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.15%
Number if technologies in LMS category32

Category leader Moodle
Fastest Growing Technology Schoology
Most Popular in Country US

Description

  • Providers Discovered - 32
  • Wikipedia - LMS

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in LMS category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Moodle57,04238.65%-1,550
LearnPress28,18519.10%-590
Edlio CMS11,7967.99%-120
Canvas LMS8,3325.65%-121
GETCOURSE7,5235.10%-25
Schoology7,3745.00%+275
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of we bsites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Edlio CMS FACTS3
LearnPress Moodle2
Canvas LMS Clever1
Canvas LMS LearnPress1
Schoology Clever1
Ex Libris LearnPress1

Websites utilizing Learning Management System

Top websites that use LMS

DomainCountryRankContacts
moodle.org US584
patreon.com US712
download.moodle.org US790
scribd.com US1,379
gs1.org BE1,989
tucows.com CA2,427
See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.