Search Engines

Parent Category: Widgets

A search engine is a software system that is designed to carry out web searches, which means to search a target website or the World Wide Web in a systematic way for particular information specified in a textual web search query.



We have discovered 8,539,067 live Websites that use Search Engines.

Download website list

Search Engines usage statistics

Total sites that use Search Engines8,539,067 websites
Percentage of website that use category8.58%
Number if technologies in Search Engines category44

Category leader Sitelinks search box
Fastest Growing Technology Sitelinks search box
Most Popular in Country US

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Search Engines category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Sitelinks search box8,336,52097.63%+81,707
Google Programmable Search Engine121,0631.42%-5,165
Algolia37,2280.44%-425
Elasticsearch13,7660.16%+12,610
Awesomplete10,8140.13%+1,551
DooFinder10,6300.12%+428
See full technology list

Websites utilizing Search Engines

Top websites that use Search Engines

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.