Web Application Frameworks

Web Application Frameworks provides support and components required for development of web applications, web services, and web APIs.



We have discovered 12,772,095 live Websites that use Web Application Frameworks.

Download website list

Web Application Frameworks usage statistics

Total sites that use Web Application Frameworks12,772,095 websites
Percentage of website that use category12.84%
Number if technologies in Web Application Frameworks category78

Category leader React
Fastest Growing Technology Laravel
Most Popular in Country US

Alternative Names

  • Web Frameworks

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Web Application Frameworks category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
React5,125,83240.13%-41,989
Microsoft ASP.NET4,698,66336.79%-128,134
Backbone.js761,3595.96%-23,510
AngularJS610,7564.78%+21,187
Microsoft ASP.NET MVC435,8673.41%-12,239
Vue.js409,5363.21%+15,670
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of we bsites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Microsoft ASP.NET React2,045
Ruby on Rails Vue.js1,844
AngularJS React1,061
React Microsoft ASP.NET943
Microsoft ASP.NET ASP.NET Core821
Microsoft ASP.NET Vue.js788

Websites utilizing Web Application Frameworks

Top websites that use Web Application Frameworks

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.