Headless CMS

Parent Category: CMS

Headless CMS is a back-end-only content management system that acts primarily as a content repository. A headless CMS makes content accessible via an API for display on any device, without a built-in front-end or presentation layer.



We have discovered 35,402 live Websites that use Headless CMS.

Download website list

Headless CMS usage statistics

Total sites that use Headless CMS35,402 websites
Percentage of website that use category<0.1%
Number if technologies in Headless CMS category15

Category leader Ghost
Fastest Growing Technology Contentstack
Most Popular in Country US

Description


Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Headless CMS category.

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Ghost18,11951.18%-242
Prismic6,49018.33%+209
Sanity4,00111.30%+274
DatoCMS2,2396.32%+109
Strapi1,2163.43%+27
Contentstack8752.47%+392
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
Sanity Contentstack5
Prismic DatoCMS4
Amplience Sanity3
Sanity Amplience3
Prismic Sanity2
Prismic Contentstack2

Websites utilizing Headless CMS

Top websites that use Headless CMS

See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.

Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.