Customer data platform

A customer data platform (CDP) is a collection of software which creates a persistent, unified customer database.



We have discovered 139,376 live Websites that use Customer data platform.

Download website list

Customer data platform usage statistics

Total sites that use Customer data platform139,376 websites
Percentage of website that use category0.15%
Number of technologies in Customer data platform category20

Category leader Segment
Fastest Growing Technology Salesforce DMP
Most Popular in Country United States

Top Technologies

Top 6 technologies in Customer data platform category (out of 20 total).

TechnologyWebsitesMarket ShareRecent changes
Segment49,40635.45%+2,189
Tealium43,23631.02%-538
Sirdata14,08510.11%+2,830
Salesforce DMP10,6507.64%+5,918
SALESmanago8,9596.43%+972
TREASURE DATA4,7823.43%+2,943
See full technology list

Top technology switches

Number of websites that switched technologies within category in the past 3 months

FromToWebsite Count
PriceSpider Lytics4
PriceSpider Tealium4
Salesforce DMP Segment2
Segment Tealium2
Lytics Segment1
Ometria Segment1

Customer data platform usage distribution by website popularity



Geographical Distribution

Category usage distribution by websites across the globe.






Websites utilizing Customer data platform

Top websites that use Customer data platform

DomainCountryRankContacts
www.afternic.com United States52
vimeo.com United States67
www.shopify.com United States185
etsy.com United States208
www.dropbox.com United States260
ameblo.jp Japan328
See full domain list
Flat price per the report, subscription is not required.